S. Micheletti and S.
Perotto,
Space-time adaptation for purely diffusive
problems in an anisotropic framework
.........................................................................................................
125
B.
Jovanovic and L. Vulkov,
Numerical solution of a two-dimensional parabolic
transmission problem
...........................................................................................................156
M.
Maghrebi and A. Zarghami,
DNS of forced mixing layer
...........................................
173
Volume 7, Number
2 (2010) ---
Contents
S.
Mefire, Associating
a limit perturbation model in 3D with reduced
meshes for
simulations of the localization of certain
electromagnetic inhomogeneities
...............................195
H.
Feng, D. Jiang and J. Zou, Numerical
identification of magnetic permeability ...............217
J. Peter, N. Chander and S. Raha, The
alpha method for solving differential algebraic
inequality (DAI) systems
......................................................................................................240
S. Amat, K. Dadourian and J. Liandrat, On
a nonlinear 4-point ternary and
interpolatory multiresolution scheme eliminating
the Gibbs phenomenon
.................................261
J. Wang, Y. Wang and X. Ye, A
new finite volume method for the Stokes problems..........281
K. In't Hout and S. Foulon, ADI
finite difference schemes for option pricing in
the Heston model
with correlation..........................................................................................................303
N. Moshkin and K. Poochinapan , Novel
finite difference scheme for the numerical
solution of two-dimensional incompressible
Navier-Stokes equations
....................................321
H. Li and L. Wang A
spectral method on tetrahedra using rational
basis functions ..............330
B. Dickinson and J. Singler, Nonlinear
model reduction using group proper orthogonal
decomposition......................................................................................................................
356
W. Zhang and Y. Wong, Efficient
parallel hybrid computations for
three-dimensional wave equation prestack depth
imaging
..........................................................................................373
Volume 7, Number
3 (2010) ---
Contents
Dedicated to Professor G. I. Shishkin on
the occasion of his 70th Birthday
Computational Methods for Boundary and Interior
Layers
by N. Kopteva, E.
O'Riordan and L. Vulkov .................................... i
N. Kopteva and E. O'Riordan, Shishkin
meshes in the numerical solution of singularly
perturbed differential equations.............................................................................................393
V. B. Andreev, Pointwise
approximation of corner singularities for
singularly perturbed elliptic problems with
characteristic layers
.......................................................................
....
416
C. Clavero, J. L. Gracia and F. Lisbona, Second
order uniform approximations
for the solution of time dependent singularly
perturbed reaction-diffusion systems
.................
428
C. de
Falco and E. O'Riordan, Interior
layers in a reaction-diffusion equation with
a discontinuous diffusion coefficient
.........................................................................................
444
C.
Jung and R. Temam, Finite
volume approximation of two-dimensional stiff
problems
...
462
R.
B. Kellogg and C. Xenophontos, An
enriched subspace finite element method for
convection-diffusion problems
.............................................................................................
477
T.
Linss, A
posteriori error estimation for a singularly
perturbed problem with two small parameters
..........................................................................................................................
491
T.
Linss and N. Madden, Analysis
of an alternating direction method applied to
singularly perturbed reaction-diffusion problems
.................................................................................
507
L. Tobiska
and C. Winkel, The
two-level local projection stablization as an
enriched
one-level approach, a one-dimensional study........................................................................
520
S.
Valarmathi and J. J. H. Miller, A
parameter-uniform finite difference method for
singularly perturbed linear dynamical systems .......................................................................
535
M. Viscor and M. Stynes, A
robust finite difference method for a singularly
perturbed degenerate parabolic problems, Part I
................................................................................549
R.
Vulanovic, A
uniform numerical method for a boundary-shock
problem .........................567
L. Vulkov and A.
Zadorin, Two-grid
algorithms for an ordinary second order equation
with an exponential boundary layer in the
solution
.................................................................
580
L.
Kaland and H. -G. Roos, Parabolic
singularly perturbed problems with exponential
layers: robust discretizations using finite
elements in space on Shishkin meshes ................................
593
Volume 7, Number
4 (2010) ---
Contents
D.
Kolyukhin and M. Espedal, Numerical
calculation of effective permeability by double
randomization Monte Carlo method
.....................................................................................
607
Z.
Macova and S. Sevcovic, Weakly
nonlinear analysis of the
Hamiltion-Jacobi-Bellman equation arising from
pension savings management .. ............................................................619
S.
Mao, S. Nicaise and Z. Shi, Error
estimates of Morley triangular element
satisfying
the maximal angle condition
.................................................................................................639
K. Nafa, Local
projection finite element stabilization for
Darcy flow
....................................656
N.
Gupta, N. Nataraj and A. Pani, On
the optimal control problem of laser surface
hardening
...........................................................................................................................667
Z. Zhou and N. Yan, The
local discontinuous Galerkin method for optimal
control problem governed by convection diffusion
equations
..........................................................................681
F. Dong, J. Yang and C. Liu, A
fast algorithm for vectorial TV-based image
restoration
....700
T.
Linss and N. Kopteva, A
posteriori error estimation for a
defect-correction method
applied to convection-diffusion problems
.............................................................................718
Y. Zhang, N. Feng and Y. He, Subgrid
model for the stationary incompressible
Navier-Stokes equations based on the high order
polynomial interpolation
............................734
A. Bernardo, A. Marquez and S. Meddahi, Analysis
of an interaction problem
between an electromagnetic field and an elastic
body ..........................................................749
S. Chen, M. Liu and Z. Qiao, An
anisotropic nonconforming element for fourth
order elliptic
singularly perturbed problem .....................................................................................766
Y. Li
and K. Li, Operator
splitting methods for the Navier-Stokes
equations with
nonlinear slip boundary conditions.........................................................................................785